a beginning of an awesome adventure!

a beginning of an awesome adventure!

Monday, April 28, 2008

On Barney Tiger




Hey Guys,


Back in the land of kesejukan. Had a good trip in Malaysia very tight as usual running all around KL and some other parts of Malaysia and Hanoi, but i managed to do some activities with the tigers. Those who I could not meet I made the effort to go the extra mile by visiting them at their work place (that included dragging my dad along who did not actually mind)


The thing i noticed is that how accurate the naming of each one of you are. When I met Barney tiger i was like OMG this fellow memang like Barney so comel and all that friendly summore can hug hug all like big purple dinosaur !


I also manged to get in a game of badminton but it was so so hot. Gosh the halls should have some kind of ventilation fan I almost pengsan many times.


Enjoy the pictures !


XOXO


Love and Light !


LIONESSSSSSSS GRRRRRrrrrrr rAW RAw

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Ken Lee???

this is the song of the year....


video

single gender classrooms

Hello Kids.
i've been listening to a lot of public radio - which in the states means its the kind of radio that has very little music, and lots of talking. (aka: old people radio)

so they had this report about brain development between genders.
developing males between the schooling ages of kindergarten thru highschool.
http://minnesota.publicradio.org/display/web/2008/04/25/midday1/

since most of us tigers are guys - i wanted to see what the thoughts are on our education process versus gender and social development.
boys supposedly learn better when standing up, moving around, with higher volume and everything that you would associate with males evolving to be hunter gatherers.
boys seem to learn better when "unhindered" by social and sexual pressures when learning without the presence of females. and vice versa.
our school system is inherently initially "easier" for females to perform. (other than intermediate and advanced math - where it is more predisposed to spacial relations, where boys excel).

this made me wonder:
how would we be different if we had attended a single gender school? (boys to boys school and girls to girls school la!)
how different would we have turned out?

(development between both genders are supposed to catch up and be equal by the time we reach our early twenties - which should have already happened)

Friday, April 25, 2008

Nature at its best

Guys. You gotta watch this video. All my life watching Nat Geo, I have never came across something like that before. This was caught on amateur camera.

The Lioness might jatuh saham a bit after watching this but hey, this is nature.




Those buffalos must have went like "fucka you mess with one of us, you gonna have to deal with all of us!"

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

REAL...

yo!

it's been a while since anyone last posted any 'real' post..
since copy and embedding youtubes stuff is way more easier then typing...

im pretty tied up for the last few weeks...and got no inspirations to crap on the blog..
sorry i've got nothing much to share..it's oni work,work and work from my side..
urm...Manta is ready btw,i havent go and collect it...cuz this weeks schedule quite tight.
probably next week la..
wanted so badly to collect the car!!!!!!
everyone around was quite excited as well...they kept asking when will i go collect the car..
had a few commercial offers for the car..too bad it wasnt ready at that time.. :(
neway , everything is fine and cool.
what's the next big thing??? lookinng very forward to eugene's big day.
urm.. waiting for greg and nick to come back and have our BAchelor Party for Eugene!!!!

so guys...what do you all have in mind for the party???
i had some stuffs in mind..but i just need to have a conference with u all before executing any plans... stripper is a must in the plan...and the rest are quite subjective..

ok la...i'll be back with more updates and infos....
gotta work til mornign.... :(

oh yeah... im currently on a project.. shooting the fruit juice 'tropicana'..
im goin to langkawi on the 27th and be back on the 1st of may.
take a guess who im goin to shoot therE???? a HK Megastar....

*it's a guy...chicks are just the filler..



Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Saturday, April 12, 2008

The F-word

The wonders of the F-word... itst such an important word in English.



So ppl.. next time u need to use the word, say it loudly and proudly!!

Happy Belated Birthday!


Guys, I can't believe you all didn't notice that we started this blog on April 11 one year ago. The Tigers actually survived the year. Sure, it's not as lively as it used to be, but the fact that we haven't totally abandoned this blog is a feat.

Sure there are the ups and downs throughout the year, but I think we've been pretty good by far and large. You guys should read the post we made a year ago and reflect back on the heydays of this blog, especially those Hari Berpantun on Tuesdays. I read them all and started laughing. Maybe we should try to revive it eh?

So, to all the Tigers, Happy Birthday! Be proud that we made it past the first year and wish that many more will come.

for educational purposes only:

Saturday, April 5, 2008

Another CS clip

CS!

This clip's quite long - 9mins plus but watch it. quite cool man.
Makes me wanna go play CS now.

Friday, April 4, 2008

An Actual Town in Australia

Check out the name of this place:



View Larger Map

You guys understand the joke, right?

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

we'll roarsss ur socks off!!! AUUUUmmmmmm